Colombian Passport Requirements

Colombian Passport Requirements
Colombia is located in South America and offers many outdoor activities, including water activities in the Caribbean, exploring the tropical rainforest and exploring tropical grasslands. Colombia has some passport requirements that tourists must meet before entering and exiting the country, but they are not difficult to fulfill with a little planning.

Valid Passport Upon Entry

U.S. citizens must show a valid U.S. passport to enter Colombia, according to the United States Department of State. The passport will be stamped by a Colombian immigration officer who will note how long the traveler may stay in Colombia. U.S. citizens are allowed to visit Colombia without a visa for up to 60 days.

The U.S. Department of State also notes that if you have dual citizenship in both Colombia and the U.S. you must show your Colombian passport to get into Colombia and your U.S. passport to return to the U.S.

Citizens of other countries must present passports from the country they live in.

Proof of Return or Onward Travel

The U.S. Department of State warns that Colombian officials sometimes ask for evidence or proof that you are planning to leave within 60 days before they will stamp your passport and let you into the country. This evidence is usually a plane ticket out of Colombia for a date less than 60 days away from the date of entry.

Valid Passport Upon Exit

U.S. Citizens must present their U.S. passports upon exiting Colombia. If you have dual Colombian and U.S. citizenship, present your U.S. passport upon coming back to the United States. There is also an exit tax to leave Colombia that must be presented to officials at the airport along with your passport, which is usually between $50 and $70, according to the U.S. Department of State (rates as of March 2010). Individuals with citizenship in countries besides the U.S. or Colombia must also present a passport when leaving Colombia.

Tourist Visa

Individuals visiting Colombia for more than 60 days may need a tourist or business visa. Tourist visas are not required for everyone traveling into Colombia, but if you are planning to stay in Colombia for more than 60 days you should check with the Colombian Consulate to see whether a tourist or business visa is necessary. To obtain a visa to stay in Colombia for more than 60 days, you will need a passport, three passport photos, proof of return to a different country and proof of self-sufficiency, like bank account information showing sufficient funds to live off of while in Colombia.

Article Written By Lisa Chinn

Lisa Chinn developed her research skills while working at a university library for several years. She writes for various publications, specializing in gardening, home care, wellness, style and travel. Chinn also designs marketing materials, holds a B.S. in psychology and works in a psychiatry research lab.

Never Miss a Single Post

All our latest outdoor content delivered to your inbox once a week.

FREE UPDATES

Subscribe

We promise to keep your email address safe and secure.