How to Build a Camera Mount

How to Build a Camera Mount
A stable platform for photography is essential when doing low-light, night, or time-lapse photography. Most cameras will have a threaded opening on the bottom that lets you attach the camera to a tripod or monopod to assist with this type of photography. If you want a less-expensive alternative, this simple camera mount can be built for a few dollars.


Difficulty: Moderately Easy

Things You’ll Need:
  • 1/4-inch plywood
  • Saw
  • Drill
  • (5) 1-1/2 inch long 1/4 inch bolts
  • (5) washers
  • (5) 1/4-inch nuts
  • Wrench
Step 1
Cut a 6-inch square piece of 1/4-inch plywood with a circular saw.
Step 2
Drill a 1/4-inch hole in the center and at each corner of the board.
Step 3
Insert a 1-1/2 inch long 1/4-inch bolt through the center hole of the board. Place a washer and nut onto the bolt and tighten until the bolt is held tightly in place. Your camera will mount onto this bolt.
Step 4
Insert 1-1/2 inch long 1/4-inch bolts through the corner holes of the board. Place these bolts so that the threads are facing the opposite direction of the bolt in the center of the board. Place washers and nuts onto the bolts and tighten securely with a wrench. These bolts will be the legs of the camera mount.

Tips & Warnings

Some cameras may have a different sized threaded mount than the 1/4-inch size recommended here. Check the size of the camera's mounting screw opening before beginning the job.

Article Written By Nichole Liandi

Based in Virginia, Nichole Liandi has been a freelance writer since 2005. Her articles have appeared on various print and online publications. Liandi has traveled extensively in Europe and East Asia and incorporates her experiences into her articles. She holds a Bachelor of Arts in history from West Virginia University.

Keep Me Informed

Weekly newsletters, announcements and offers from to your inbox.

Sign me up!

We HATE spam and promise to keep your email addresses safe and secure.